Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy, Thurn Germany GmbH (as of 27.08.2018)

Name and contact information of the data protection officer

  • Bleiweiss
    Email: Karl.Bleiweiss(@)thurn-group.com
  • Thurn Germany GmbH
    Hennefer Str. 2
    53819 Neunkirchen-Seelscheid
  • Phone: + 49 (0) 2247/9039 210
    Fax: + 49 (0) 2247/9039 211

Any person can contact our data protection officer with any questions or suggestions regarding data protection.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the rules of data protection, you can contact our data protection officer (K. Bleiweiss).

You also have the right to raise your complaint to the competent authority:

  • Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen Postfach 20 04 44
    40102 Düsseldorf

 

Privacy policy

All data gathered on the website of Thurn Germany GmbH is collected, processed and used by us, as far as this is necessary, for the performance of the offered services, including individual information and advice. We also need your personal information to verify that you may access protected or personalized pages or content, to contact you, or to provide you with personal information and services. Thurn Germany GmbH guarantees that your information will be treated confidentially in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations (DSG-VO, BDSG).

 

Cookies policy

The internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and managed by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them manually or they are being deleted by your browser automatically, after they reach their expiration. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser to create rules for every cookie or website and decide on a case by case basis if you allow the cookie to be stored on your device. You can set rules, if a cookie should be generally excluded or to be deleted automatically on closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

 

Collection and storage of personal data and the nature and purpose of their use

You can basically use our website without revealing your identity. When you visit our website, the browser used on your device automatically sends information to the server of our website. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information will be collected without your intervention and stored until automated deletion:

  • IP-address of your device
  • date and time of the server request
  • name and URL of the requested file
  • URL of referring website or name (Referrer-URL)
  • used browser and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your access provider

The data mentioned are processed by us for the following purposes:

  • ensuring a seamless connection to the website and its server
  • user-friendly operation of the website
  • evaluation of system security and stability as well as for further administrative purposes

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Our legitimate interest follows from the data collection purposes listed above. In no case we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about you personally.

 

Use of personal data

We only use and store personal data that you provide us with in the context of a personal contact or inquiry, for example by email, for the processing of your request and in the event follow-up questions. Any further use will not take place without your consent. Personal data will be deleted after expiration of legal deadlines. We use anonymized data for the internal quality control and the evaluation of customer satisfaction.

 

Security

We have taken extensive technical and operational protective measures to guard your data from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security procedures are regularly reviewed and adapted to technological progress.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time in accordance with applicable privacy laws. The current status is August 2018.

 

Information, deletion, blocking

At any time, you have the right to free information, free of charge, about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and a right to correct, block or delete this data. For further information on personal data, please contact our data protection officer (K. Bleiweiss).